Morocco Visa Requirements

Morocco trips

Obtaining a visa to Morocco is not overly difficult for tourists. The information below is for reference only and Journey Beyond Travel makes no claim that these regulations have not changed or will not change by the time your trip takes place. The information below applies mostly to those residing in the United States, but who might need a visa to enter Morocco because of their nationality. We at Journey Beyond Travel can only aid those travelers booking with our organization in obtaining visas, providing proof of travel/reservation documents, and offering advice.

Citizens of Egypt, Palestine, Jordan and Lebanon will need to apply for visas, according to the Morocco visa website.

If your stay is longer than 90 days, you will need to apply for an extension or another type of visa with the Moroccan goverment. Please note that Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter the Kingdom of Morocco and may stay up to 90 days.

Algeria – Andorra – Argentina – Australia – Austria – Bahrain –
Belgium – Brazil – Bulgaria – Canada – Chile – Congo Popular
Republic – Croatia – Cyprus – Czech Republic – Denmark – Estonia – Finland – France – Germany – Great Britain – Greece – Guinea (Conakry) – Hong Kong – Hungary – Iceland – Indonesia – Ireland – Italy – Ivory Coast – Japan – Kuwait – Latvia – Libya – Liechtenstein – Lithuania – Luxemburg – Mali – Malta – Mexico – Monaco – Netherlands – New Zealand – Niger – Norway – Oman – Peru – Philippines – Poland – Puerto Rico – Qatar – Russian Federation – Saudi Arabia – Senegal – Singapore (They can stay
one month without visa) – Slovakia – Slovenia – South Korea – Spain – Sweden – Switzerland – Tunisia – Turkey – United Arab
Emirates – United States of America – Venezuela.

Citizens from countries not listed above will need to obtain a visa and may apply according to the following instructions. Please download the visa form from the Moroccan Consulate Website.

Mail your completed form attention: “Visa Department” with the
following:

1. Your original valid passport (minimum validity of 6 months at the
entry date).

2. One passport size color photo (Would you please write your full
name on the back of the pictures).

3. Copy of your legal status in the US: Green card, F1 Visa, or Work
permit.

4. Copy of your detailed flight itinerary and/or copy of the ticket in
case of purchase.

5. Employment verification from your employer in the US.

6. Notarized Letter of Invitation from your sponsor in Morocco or hotel reservation.

7. A self addressed Express Mail envelope for passport return
(Express-mail is the only form of mailing accepted).

If you have to mail your passport, avoid using regular mail. Please use express mail. Please be advised that the consulate does not accept personal checks, but ONLY money orders, company checks, or cash (if applying in person). Please do not send cash in the mail.

8. Your application will be processed ONLY if you provide information to all items on the form as prescribed by the above guidelines. The processing time takes a minimum of three business days.

Residents of countries other than the US must contact the nearest Moroccan Consulate or embassy in their country of residence. The New York Office processes applications for US residents or students only. If you need assistance, you are kindly requested to contact the Consulate office PRIOR to mailing your package. UK nationals can check on services to renew your passport before visiting as well. One good resource for UK Nationals is https://www.passport-uk.co.uk

You may also try calling Mr. My Driss at 212-758-2625 (ext: 242)

Contact the Moroccan National Tourist Office at:
Moroccan National Tourist Office
104 West 40th Street, Suite 1820
New York, NY 10018
Tel:1 (212) 221 1583/84
Fax: 1 (212) 221 1887
E-mail: [email protected]o-usa.org

Moroccan Consulate Business hours:
M-Th.: 10.00 AM to 2.00 PM; Friday: 10.00 AM to 1.00.
Note: Visa Issuance will be carried out at the sole discretion of the Consulate General of Morocco.